Visa Information

Visas required to enter Brazil are issued by the Brazilian consulates abroad.

 

Citizens from Mercosul members are not required to present visa, only the passport or a valid identification document.

Citizens from the European Union and many other countries are also not required to issue a visa, they are only required to present a passport.

 

To check if you need a visa to travel to Brazil, access the Consulate’s Website.

 

Beginning June 17, 2019, citizens of the United States of America, Australia, Canada and Japan will be able to travel to Brazil without a visa. The measure benefits holders of a valid passport traveling for tourism, business, artistic or sports activities. The initiative also covers travelers transiting through Brazil. Visitors will be granted a stay of up to 90 days, which can be extended once for the same period, as long as they do not exceed 180 days within a 12-month period, counted from the date of the first entry.

Learn more details about the documents required and proceedings to obtain a visa consulting the Brazilian embassy or consulate in your country.

Check the list of Brazilian consulates abroad as well as the visa regulation for foreigners entering Brazil.